PaleoFestSpeakers2018

PaleoFest Speakers

Saturday, March 3rd Speaker Schedule

9:15 am Opening Remarks

9:30 am Dr. David EvansUniversity of Toronto & Royal Ontario Museum

“Meet Zuul, Destroyer of Shins!”

10:00 am Amy Atwater, Paleontology Collections Manager, Museum of the Rockies

“The evolution of Eocene primates in North America and the significance of new omomyid taxa from Southern California.”

10:30 am BREAK

11:00 am Dr. Alida Bailleul, Postdoctoral Research Associate

University of Missouri School of Medicine

“How ‘slicing up’ the skull of Tyrannosaurus rex can reveal how it ate.”

11:30 am Dr. Brandon Peecook, Meeker Postdoctoral Fellow, Field Museum

“Reptiles before the ‘Age of Reptiles’: The origins of archosaurs and their ecosystems in the Permian.

12:00-1:30 pm LUNCH

1:30 pm Dr. Thomas Hegna, Western Illinois University

“Insights from pyrite: Trilobite reproduction.”

2:00 pm Dr. Eva Koppelhus, University of Alberta

“Paleobotany in Antarctica and a personal encounter”

2:30 pm BREAK

3:00 pm Dr. Evon Hekkala, Fordham University, American Museum of Natural History

“DNA from the Mysterious Malagasy Horned Crocodile May Shed Light on the Origin of the True Crocodiles.

3:30 pm Dr. Philip Currie, University of Alberta 

“Cranial anatomy of Saurornitholestes langstoni, a velociraptorine dromaeosaurid from Alberta”

6:00 pm Dr. Steve Brusatte (Dinner Ticket Only)

Sunday, March 4th Speaker Schedule

9:45 am Opening Remarks

10:00 am Cary Woodruff, PhD Student, University of Toronto

“Pachycephalosaurs: What do we really know about the Dome-Headed dinos?”

10:30 am Dr. Lauren Sallan, University of Pennsylvania

“Fishes on Ice: What Mazon Creek tells us about vertebrate evolution across extreme events.”

11:00 am BREAK

11:30 am Dr. Michael Habib, University of Southern California

“Mesozoic Giants: reconstructing pterosaurs and titanosaurs from the American Southwest”

12:00 pm Dr. Lydia Tackett, North Dakota State University

“Who bit this ammonite? The invertebrate record of (Marine) vertebrate predation.”

12:30-2:00 pm LUNCH

2:00 pm Kathryn Pauls, PhD Student, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

“Paleoecology of a Late Paleozoic high-altitude marine fauna: Insights into changes in diversity in a glacially influenced basin.”

2:30 pm Dr. Anders Carlson, Oregon State University

“Separation of the Cordilleran and Laurentide ice sheets and the peopling of the Americas.”

3:00 pm BREAK

3:30 pm Nadia Rasolofomanana, PhD student, University of Antananarivo, Madagascar

“Late Pleistocene fauna from a new subfossil site: Tsaramody, Sambaina Basin, Central Madagascar”

4:00 pm Dr. Thomas Holtz, University of Maryland

“Perspectives on Pearl: The roles of Oviraptorosaurs in Cretaceous ecosystems.”

 

TICKETS AVAILABLE ON-LINE, OVER THE PHONE, OR AT BURPEE’S FRONT DESK. (815)965-3433

Purchase Your Tickets Online:

* Online ticket service charge applies